India vs Afghanistan
📢Day 2: India declared at 564/8 (127 overs)
564/8 (127 ov)RR 4.44
Batting
RB4s6sSR
RB4s6sSRYashasvi Jaiswalc Afsar Zazai b Mohammad Saleem Safi
24325075
KL Rahulc Rahmanullah Gurbaz b Ziaur Rahman Sharifi
10016511060.6
Sai SudharsanCc Afsar Zazai b Mohammad Saleem Safi
8110413077.9
Shubman Gillc Afsar Zazai b Mohammad Saleem Safi
12417715170.1
Rishabh PantWKc Azmatullah Omarzai b Hashmatullah Shahidi
811216366.9
Dhruv Jurelb Mohammad Saleem Safi
19204095
Washington Sundarnot out
52685176.5
Manav Sutharnot out
28412268.3
Mohammed Sirajnot out
221241183.3
Kuldeep Yadavnot out
9261034.6
Did not bat: Prasidh Krishna
Yashasvi Jaiswal | c Afsar Zazai b Mohammad Saleem Safi | 24 | 32 | 5 | 0 | 75 |
KL Rahul | c Rahmanullah Gurbaz b Ziaur Rahman Sharifi | 100 | 165 | 11 | 0 | 60.6 |
Sai SudharsanC | c Afsar Zazai b Mohammad Saleem Safi | 81 | 104 | 13 | 0 | 77.9 |
Shubman Gill | c Afsar Zazai b Mohammad Saleem Safi | 124 | 177 | 15 | 1 | 70.1 |
Rishabh PantWK | c Azmatullah Omarzai b Hashmatullah Shahidi | 81 | 121 | 6 | 3 | 66.9 |
Dhruv Jurel | b Mohammad Saleem Safi | 19 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 95 |
Washington Sundar | not out | 52 | 68 | 5 | 1 | 76.5 |
Manav Suthar | not out | 28 | 41 | 2 | 2 | 68.3 |
Mohammed Siraj | not out | 22 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 183.3 |
Kuldeep Yadav | not out | 9 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 34.6 |
Did not bat: Prasidh Krishna
Extras 22(Wd 1, Nb 4, B 4, LB 13)
Bowling
OMRWEco
OMRWWdNbEcoZiaur Rahman Sharifi
2429113.79
Azmatullah Omarzai
2256703.05
Mohammad Saleem Safi
27314065.19
Nangeyalia Kharote
23011505.00
Abdul Malik
704306.14
Hashmatullah Shahidi
2419113.79
| Ziaur Rahman Sharifi | 24 | 2 | 91 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.79 |
| Azmatullah Omarzai | 22 | 5 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.05 |
| Mohammad Saleem Safi | 27 | 3 | 140 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5.19 |
| Nangeyalia Kharote | 23 | 0 | 115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.00 |
| Abdul Malik | 7 | 0 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.14 |
| Hashmatullah Shahidi | 24 | 1 | 91 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.79 |
Fall of WicketsScoreOver
Yashasvi Jaiswal41-111.6
Sai Sudharsan180-242.4
KL Rahul247-360.2
Shubman Gill416-495.5
Dhruv Jurel452-5101.5
Rishabh Pant456-6102.4
Manav Suthar510-7116.5
Mohammed Siraj540-8120.4
| Yashasvi Jaiswal | 41-1 | 11.6 |
| Sai Sudharsan | 180-2 | 42.4 |
| KL Rahul | 247-3 | 60.2 |
| Shubman Gill | 416-4 | 95.5 |
| Dhruv Jurel | 452-5 | 101.5 |
| Rishabh Pant | 456-6 | 102.4 |
| Manav Suthar | 510-7 | 116.5 |
| Mohammed Siraj | 540-8 | 120.4 |
Session 1India wrapped up a dominant innings victory on Day 3, winning by an innings and 300 runs — their biggest ever Test win. In the morning session, Manav Suthar completed a stunning debut five-wicket haul (6/33) as India dismissed Afghanistan for 152 and enforced the follow-on. Rahmat Shah top-scored with a fighting half-century but got little support. Forced to bat again, Afghanistan folded for 112 in the second innings. Sediqullah Atal showed some resistance with 42, but Washington Sundar (3 wickets) and Kuldeep Yadav (4 wickets) shared seven wickets between them to end the match well before stumps. Result: India won by an innings and 300 runs — India 564/8d, Afghanistan 152 & 112.